FANDOM


Chronological account of reading

This is a list of when I read what books. Records from my Visual Bookshelf app on Facebook have been used and may be lacking in accuracy but from The World Without Us (2009, #8) onwards accuracy is confirmed.

2008 (living in York, Y1 of maths (with girls) and Y2 of maths (with Dan))

  1. Isaac Asimov, The Gods Themselves
  2. Raymond E. Feist, Faerie Tale
  3. Michael Crichton, The Lost World
  4. Isaac Asimov, The Robot Series
  5. Stephen King, The Dead Zone
  6. Frank Herbert, Dune
  7. Anne Rice, The Tale of the Body Thief
  8. Anne Rice, Memnoch the Devil
  9. Vernor Vinge, Rainbows End

2009 (living in York, Y2 of maths (with Dan) and start of working at McD's (with everyone!))

  1. Thomas Hardy, Tess of the D'Urbervilles
  2. William Gibson, Neuromancer
  3. Isaac Asimov, The Foundation Series - second half (except Prelude)
  4. Richard Dawkins, The Selfish Gene
  5. Dan Dennett, Breaking the Spell
  6. Thomas Harris, The Silence of the Lambs
  7. Richard Dawkins, The Extended Phenotype
  8. Alan Weisman, The World Without Us
  9. Derren Brown, Tricks of the Mind

2010 (living in York (with everyone) working at McD's then living at home starting Y1 at Sheffield Hallam)

  1. Richard Dawkins: The God Delusion (II)
  2. Greg Bear, Eon
  3. Christopher Hitchens, God is Not Great
  4. Raymond E. Feist, Krondor: The Betrayal
  5. Peter F. Hamilton, The Commonwealth Saga
  6. Richard Adams, Watership Down
  7. Thomas Harris, Red Dragon
  8. Thomas Harris, The Silence of the Lambs
  9. Roald Dahl, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  10. Geoffrey Robertson, The Case of the Pope
  11. Thomas Harris, Hannibal
  12. John Ajvide Lindqvist, Let the Right One In
  13. Robert Ingersoll, Some Mistakes of Moses
  14. H. G. Wells, The Time Machine

2011 (living at home, Y1/2 at Sheffield Hallam)

  1. Jared Diamond, Guns, Germs, and Steel
  2. Richard Dawkins, The Blind Watchmaker
  3. Jane Austen, Sense and Sensibility
  4. Ted Hughes, The Iron Man
  5. Matthew Stover, Star Wars Episode III
  6. J. R. R. Tolkien, The Lord of the Rings
  7. Ben Goldacre, Bad Science
  8. George Orwell, Animal Farm
  9. George Orwell, 1984
  10. Greg Bear, Blood Music
  11. Neal Stephenson, Snow Crash
  12. James Clavell, Shogun
  13. Carl Sagan, Contact
  14. Michael Crichton, Jurassic Park
  15. Richard Feynman, Surely You're Joking, Mr Feynman!
  16. Eliezer Yudkowsky, Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality, Chapters 1-77
  17. Sam Harris, Lying
  18. Khaled Hosseini, The Kite Runner
  19. Various, The Atheist's Guide to Christmas
  20. Christian Cantrell, Containment
  21. Trudi Canavan, The Black Magician Trilogy

2012 (Y2/3 at Sheff Hallam)

  1. Brian Cox and Jeff Forshaw, Why does E=mc2?
  2. Trudi Canavan, The Age of the Five Trilogy
  3. Arthur Golden, Memoirs of a Geisha
  4. Daniel Suarez, Daemon
  5. Brian Switek, Written in Stone
  6. Isaac Asimov, Spells
  7. Black Logician, Harry's Game
  8. Iain M. Banks, Consider Phlebas
  9. Iain M. Banks, The Player of Games
  10. Peter Watts, Blindsight
  11. George R. R. Martin, A Game of Thrones
  12. Richard Feynman, What Do You Care What Other People Think?
  13. 'LordsFire', Brutal Harry
  14. 'Vixit', A Study in Magic
  15. Robert Louis Stevenson, Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde
  16. Charles Darwin, On the Origin of Species
  17. 'Lens of Sanity', The Dark Lord's Equal
  18. Julian Baggini, The Ego Trick
  19. 'Sir Poley', Harry Potter and the Natural 20, Chapters 1-25
  20. Terry Pratchett, The Colour of Magic
  21. Simon Singh, Big Bang
  22. J. R. R. Tolkien, The Silmarillion

2013 (Y3/4 at Sheff Hallam)

  1. Dan Simmons, Hyperion
  2. Peter F. Hamilton, Misspent Youth
  3. Jane Austen, Pride and Prejudice (III)
  4. Darrell Huff, How to Lie with Statistics
  5. Richard Dawkins, River Out of Eden
  6. Greg Egan, Permutation City
  7. David Brin, Kil'n People
  8. Anne Rice, Interview with the Vampire (II or III)
  9. Anne Rice, The Vampire Lestat (II)
  10. Anne Rice, The Queen of the Damned (II)
  11. 'Sir Poley', Harry Potter and the Natural 20 (II)
  12. Orson Scott Card, Ender's Game
  13. Orson Scott Card, Speaker for the Dead
  14. Ted Chiang, The Lifecycle of Software Objects
  15. Various, The Science Fiction Hall of Fame
  16. Yumi Hotta, Hikaru no Go
  17. Roger Williams, The Metamorphosis of Prime Intellect
  18. Robin Hobb, The Farseer Trilogy

2014 (Y4 at Sheff Hallam/First year at Swallownest)

  1. 'alexanderwales', The Last Christmas
  2. 'alexanderwales', Branches on the Tree of Time
  3. Stephen King, The Green Mile
  4. Isaac Asimov, Pebble in the Sky
  5. Isaac Asimov, The Stars, Like Dust
  6. Isaac Asimov, The Currents in Space
  7. Thomas Harris, Hannibal Rising
  8. George R. R. Martin, A Game of Thrones (II)
  9. 'alexanderwales', The Metropolitan Man
  10. Tsugumi Ohba, Death Note
  11. George R. R. Martin, A Clash of Kings
  12. 'Sir Poley', Harry Potter and the Natural 20 (III)
  13. 'Sir Poley', Harry Potter and the Confirmed Critical
  14. Sam Hughes, Ra
  15. William Gibson, Alien 3 screenplay

2015 (First and start of second year at Swallownest)

  1. Steve Perry, Aliens: Earth Hive
  2. Following the Phoenix
  3. Eliezer Yudkowsky, Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality
  4. Vernor Vinge, A Fire Upon the Deep
  5. Vernor Vinge, A Deepness in the Sky
  6. Isaac Asimov, Profession
  7. Ursula K. Le Guin, A Wizard of Earthsea

2016 (Teaching at OES in Japan)

  1. James Luceno, Star Wars: Tarkin

2017 (EAL then EAL/Science teacher at OYIS)

  1. Neil Gaiman, The Graveyard Book
  2. Quentin Skinner, Machiavelli: A Very Short Introduction
  3. Raymond E. Feist, Magician
  4. James Luceno, Darth Plagueis
  5. Paul S. Kemp, Lords of the Sith

2018 (EAL/Middle school teacher at OYIS)

  1. Andrew Seiple, Threadbare
  2. Timothy Zahn, Thrawn
  3. Alex Garland, The Beach
  4. Timothy Zahn, Thrawn: Alliances
  5. Steven Gould, Jumper
  6. Steven Gould, Reflex
  7. Steven Gould, Impulse
  8. Steven Gould, Exo
  9. Laurence E. Dahners, Telekinetic
  10. Laurence E. Dahners, Teleporter
  11. Roger Williams, The Metamorphosis of Prime Intellect (II)
  12. J. M. Barrie, Peter and Wendy
  13. 'alexanderwales', The Metropolitan Man (III)
  14. Diana Wynne Jones, Howl's Moving Castle